Flat out won't work

Discussion in 'Complaint Box' started by Nigh, Mar 26, 2014.

  1. Nigh

    Nigh the merchant of odd and possibly fake items

    Cutie Mark:
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    481
    Bro hoofs Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Drawing
    Location:
    a forest
    You see, on my computer (I'm using my phone right now) Everypony refuses to work. It give me a blank screen and says "unable to load".
    i checked if my computer was to blame, but I can't see anything wrong.
    help?
     
  2. Vanagandr

    Vanagandr Destroyer of Worlds
    Old-Timer

    Cutie Mark:
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    19,608
    Bro hoofs Received:
    1,985
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Mechanical Insulator
    Location:
    Florida
    Have you tried turning it off and on again?

    If that doesn't work, try deleting your cookies.
     
  3. Saikyo

    Saikyo That One Dog
    Veteran

    Cutie Mark:
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    6,119
    Bro hoofs Received:
    39
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    Fighting Game Player
    Location:
    FurAffinity
    99.9% of the time, this is cookie based. Delete them, try to come back.
     
  4. Minterwute

    Minterwute Cookie Horse
    Admin Community Moderator Tech Staff Veteran

    Cutie Mark:
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,413
    Bro hoofs Received:
    58
    Occupation:
    Senior Software Architect
    Location:
    Toronto, Canadia
    If the above doesn't help, check your DNS setup.

    Sent from my SHIELD using Tapatalk
     
  5. Vanagandr

    Vanagandr Destroyer of Worlds
    Old-Timer

    Cutie Mark:
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2013
    Messages:
    19,608
    Bro hoofs Received:
    1,985
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Mechanical Insulator
    Location:
    Florida
    If all else fails, try sacrificing a goat to the gods of technology.
     
  6. Minterwute

    Minterwute Cookie Horse
    Admin Community Moderator Tech Staff Veteran

    Cutie Mark:
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2013
    Messages:
    1,413
    Bro hoofs Received:
    58
    Occupation:
    Senior Software Architect
    Location:
    Toronto, Canadia
    That only works if you're trying to debug C++ code.


    Sent from my SGH-T899M using Tapatalk
     
  7. mike406

    mike406 Moderator
    Community Moderator Tech Staff Veteran

    Cutie Mark:
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4,855
    Bro hoofs Received:
    5
    Location:
    EP's basement
    http://www.everypony.com/forums/showthread.php?p=529816

    Do the above then report back.

    Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
     
  8. Nigh

    Nigh the merchant of odd and possibly fake items

    Cutie Mark:
    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    481
    Bro hoofs Received:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Drawing
    Location:
    a forest
  9. mike406

    mike406 Moderator
    Community Moderator Tech Staff Veteran

    Cutie Mark:
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4,855
    Bro hoofs Received:
    5
    Location:
    EP's basement
    Okay, well I guess I'll need to know if when you try to go to EP, your address bar isn't replaced with your own IP address. If it is, I have a mistake somewhere. If it isn't then you've got something else going on that I can't determine.
     
    #9 mike406, Mar 31, 2014
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2014

Share This Page